Page images
PDF
EPUB

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATES.

First Session, Fifteenth Parliament.

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

One-hundred-and-twenty-fourth Volume.

COMPRISING THE PERIOD FROM

JULY 28 TO AUGUST 21, 1903.

WELLINGTON.

BY AUTHORITY: JOHN MACKAY, GOVERNMENT PRINTER.

1903.

New Zealand- Gov't Printer

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small]

His Excellency the Right Honourable Sir UCHTER JOHN MARK, Earl of RANFURLY, Knight Commander of the Most Distinguished Order of St. Michael and St. George.

THE MINISTRY.

Prime Minister, Colonial Treasurer, Minister The Right Hon. RICHARD JOHN SEDDON, P.C. of Labour, Minister of Defence, Minister in charge of Government Insurance Department and Public Trust Office, Minister of Education, and Minister for Immigration

Minister for Railways, Colonial Secretary, Post- The Hon. Sir JOSEPH GEORGE WARD, K.C.M.G. master-General and Commissioner of Electric Telegraphs, Minister of Industries and Commerce, and Minister of Public Health Native Minister and Commissioner of Stamp Duties

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

The Hon. JAMES CARROLL.

The Hon. WILLIAM HALL-JONES.

The Hon. JAMES MCGOWAN.

The Hon. THOMAS YOUNG DUNCAN. The Hon. CHARLES HOUGHTON MILLS.

The Hon. ALBERT PITT.

ROLL OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCILLORS.

Arkwright, Hon. Francis, Wellington.

Marshall, Hon. James, Westland.

Baillie, Hon. William Douglas Hall, Marl Miller, Hon. Sir Henry John, Otago. borough.

Baldey, Hon. Alfred, Otago.

Beehan, Hon. William, Auckland.
Bolt, Hon. William Mouat, Otago.

Bowen, Hon. Charles Christopher, Canterbury.
Cadman, Hon. Sir Alfred Jerome, K.C.M.G.,
Auckland.

Carncross, Hon. Walter Charles Frederick, Taranaki.

Feldwick, Hon. Henry, Otago.

Fraser, Hon. Francis Humphris, Wellington.
George, Hon. Seymour Thorne, Auckland.
Gourley, Hon. Hugh, Otago.

Harris, Hon. Benjamin, Auckland.
Holmes, Hon. James, Westland.

Jenkinson, Hon. John Edward, Canterbury.
Johnston, Hon. Charles John, Wellington.
Jones, Hon. George, Otago.

Kelly, Hon. Thomas, Taranaki.
Kelly, Hon. William, Auckland.

Kenny, Hon. Courtney William Aylmer Thomas,
Marlborough.

Louisson, Hon. Charles, Canterbury.
Macdonald, Hon. Thomas Kennedy, Wellington.
McLean, Hon. George, Otago.

Montgomery, Hon. William, Canterbury.
Ormond, Hon. John Davies, Hawke's Bay.
Peacock, Hon. John Thomas, Canterbury.
Pinkerton, Hon. David, Otago.
Pitt, Hon. Albert, Nelson.

Reeves, Hon. Richard Harman Jeffares, Nelson.
Rigg, Hon. John, Wellington (Chairman of
Committees).

Scotland, Hon. Henry, Taranaki.
Smith, Hon. Alfred Lee, Otago.

Smith, Hon. William Cowper, Hawke's Bay. Stevens, Hon. Edward Cephas John, Canterbury.

Taiaroa, Hon. Hori Kerei, Otago.

Thompson, Hon. Thomas, Auckland.

Tomoana, Hon. Henare, Hawke's Bay.
Trask, Hon. Francis, Nelson.

Twomey, Hon. Jeremiah Matthew, Canterbury.
Walker, Hon. Lancelot, Canterbury.

Walker, Hon. William Campbell, C.M.G., Canterbury (Speaker).

Wherowhero, Hon. Mahuta Tawhiao Potatau te, Auckland.

Wigram, Hon. Henry Francis, Canterbury.
Williams, Hon. Henry, Auckland

« PreviousContinue »