Page images
PDF
EPUB

LIST OF MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.

Atkinson, Hon. Harry Albert, Egmont.
Baigent, Edward, Waimea.

Ballance, John, Rangitikei.
Barff, Edmund, Hokitika.
Bastings, Horace, Waikaia.

Beetham, George, Wairarapa.

Bowen, Hon. Charles Christopher, Kaiapoi.

Brandon, Alfred de Bathe, Wellington Country. Brown, James Clark, Tuapeka.

Brown, John Evans, Ashley.

Bryce, John, Wanganui.

Bunny, Henry, Wairarapa.

Burns, Arthur John, Roslyn.

Button, Charles Edward, Hokitika.

Carrington, Frederick Alonzo, Grey and Bell.

Cox, Alfred, Waipa.

Curtis, Oswald, Nelson City.

De Lautour, Cecil Albert, Mount Ida.

[blocks in formation]

Manders, Henry, Wakatipu.

McLean, Hon. George, Waikouaiti.

Montgomery, William, Akaroa.

Moorhouse, William Sefton, Christchurch City. Morris, George Bentham, East Coast.

Murray, William Archibald, Bruce.

Murray-Aynsley, Hugh Percy, Lyttelton.

Nahe, Hoani, Western Maori.

Ormond, John Davies, Clive.

O'Rorke, George Maurice, Onehunga (Chairman

of Committees).

Pyke, Vincent, Dunstan.

Rees, William Lee, Auckland City East.

Reid, Hon. Donald, Taieri.

Reynolds, Hon. William Hunter, Port Chalmers.

Richardson, Hon. Edward, Christchurch City.

Richmond, Andrew James, Nelson Suburbs.
Rolleston, William, Avon.

Rowe, William, Thames.

Russell, William Russell, Napier.

Seaton, James, Caversham.

Fitzherbert, Hon. Sir William, K.C.M.G., Hutt Seymour, Arthur Penrose, Wairau.

(Speaker).

Fitzroy, Cecil Augustus, Selwyn.

Fox, Hon. William, Wanganui.

Gibbs, William, Collingwood.

Gisborne, Hon. William, Totara.

Grey, Hon. Sir George, K.C.B., Thames.
Hamlin, Ebenezer, Franklin.
Harper, Leonard, Cheviot.

Henry, Joseph, Buller.

Hislop, Thomas William, Waitaki.
Hodgkinson, Samuel, Riverton.

Hunter, George, Wellington City.
Hursthouse, Richmond, Motueka.
Johnston, Walter Woods, Manawatu.
Joyce, James Parker, Wallace.
Kelly, Thomas, New Plymouth Town.
Kennedy, Martin, Grey Valley.

Kenny, Courtney William Aylmer Thomas, Picton.
Larnach, Hon. William James Mudie, Dunedin
City.

Lumsden, George, Invercargill.
Lusk, Hugh Hart, Franklin.

Macandrew, Hon. James, Dunedin City.
Macfarlane, John Sangster, Waitemata.

Sharp, John, Nelson City.

Sheehan, Hon. John, Rodney.

Shrimski, Samuel Edward, Waitaki.

Stafford, Hon. Edward William, Timaru.

Stevens, Edward Cephas John, Christchurch City.

Stout, Robert, Dunedin City.

Sutton, Frederick, Napier.

Swanson, William, Newton.

Taiaroa, Hori Kerei, Southern Maori.
Takamoana, Karaitiana, Eastern Maori.

Tawiti, Hori Karaka, Northern Maori.

Teschemaker, Frederick William, Gladstone.
Thomson, James William, Clutha.
Tole, Joseph Augustus, Eden.

Travers, William Thomas Locke, Wellington City.
Wakefield, Edward, Geraldine.
Wallis, James, Auckland City West.
Wason, John Cathcart, Coleridge.
Whitaker, Hon. Frederick, Waikato,
Williams, John William, Mongonui and Bay of
Islands.

Wood, Reader Gilson, Parnell.
Wood, William, Mataura.
Woolcock, Charles, Grey Valley.

INDEX

ΤΟ

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATES,

VOLUME XX VII.

EXPLANATION OF ABBREVIATIONS.

Int., Introduction of Bill.-1R. 2R. 3R., First, Second, or Third Reading. Dis., Discharged.h., House of Representatives.-l.c., Legislative Council.—Adj., Adjournment or Adjourned.Amend., Amendment.-cl., Clause.-Com., Committee of the whole House or Committed.-Recom., Recommitted or Recommittal.-Sel. Com., Select Committee.-Conf., Conference.Cons., Consideration.-Deb., Debate.-Expl., Explanation.-Instr., Instruction.-m., Motion.Obs., Observation.-q., Question.-m.q., Main Question.-p.q., Previous Question. — Rep., Report.-r.p., Report Progress.-Res., Resolution.

The* to pages in index of speeches of members of the Legislative Council denotes that those speeches have been corrected by members.

[blocks in formation]

Armed Constabulary,
h., q. (Mr. Gisborne), 187

ATKINSON, Major, Egmont,
Adjournment, m. 60
Aparima Bridge, m. 748
Appropriation Bill, Com. 797, 802
Civil List Bill, Com. 570

Consolidated Stock Bill, 2R. 697, 698

Education Bill, Cons. of Amend. 382

Financial Arrangements Bill, 2R. 641

Financial Statement, m. 259, 260, 268, 286, 287
Land Bill, Adj. 510, 513

Loan Bill, 2R. 708, 709; Com. 711, 715, 717
Martin's Bay, m. 305

Ministerial Residences, m. 567, 598

New Plymouth Endowment Bill, 2R. 213

Privilege, m. 87, 89, 99, 135, 145, 146, 413, 416,

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

BELL, Hon. Sir F. DILLON, Otago,

Call of the Council, m. 405*

Christchurch Board of Health Bill, 2R. 440*
Crown Redress Bill No. 1, 2R. 564*
Crown Redress Bill No. 2, 2R. 302*

Disqualification Bill, 2R. 737,* 738,* Com. 743,*
771

District Railways Bill, 2R. 166*

Education Bill, m. 241,* 241,* 246;* Recom.
249*

Financial Arrangements Bill, 2R. 731*

Foxton Harbour Bill, 2R. 493*

Gisborne Harbour Bill 2R. 590*

Government Business, m. 374,* 377*

Government Native Laud Purchases Bill, 2R.
671*

Hutt-Waikanae Railway Bill, 2R. 776

Immigration and Public Works Appropriation
Bill, 2R. 793*

Kakanui Harbour Board Bill, 2R. 478,* 480*
Land Bill, Com. 609,* 612*

Loan Bill, 2R. 742*

Maori Real Estate Bill, 2R. 669,* 670*

Milford Harbour Bill, 2R. 446*

New Plymouth Harbour Board Bill, Com. 44*
Oamaru Harbour Bill, 2R. 558*

Oamaru Recreation Reserve, m. 437*

Oamaru Reserves Bill, 2R. 18*

Peninsula County Bill, 2R. 486*
Public Reserves Bill, 2R. 163
Railway Bills, Dis. 783

Railway Reserves, q. 121*

Rating Bill, 2R. 740*

Riverton Harbour Bill, 2R. 126,* 132*

Southland Boys' and Girls' High School Bill,
2R. 494,* 496*

Strath Taieri Railway Bill, 2R. 181 ;* q. 296*
Taranaki County Reserves Bill, 2R. 251*
Te Aro Reclamation Bill, 2R. 781
Thames Water Supply Bill, 2R. 193*
Waikouaiti Athenæum Bill, 2R. 298*
Waikouaiti Harbour Bill, 2R. 297*
Waste Lands Committee, m. 629*
Waste Lands Sale Bill, 2R. 722*
Wellington City Loans Bill, 3R. 14*

Bluff Harbour Bill,
h., 3R. 20

l.c., 2R. 122; 3R. 322

BOWEN, Mr. C. C., Kaiapoi,

Canterbury Railway Bridges, q. 796
Civil List Bill, Com. 579, 582
Consolidated Stock Bill, 2R. 698

County and Municipal Endowments, m. 211
Crown Redress Bill No. 1, Pass. 428
Education Bill, Cons. of Amend. 382, 383
Financial Arrangements Bill, 2R. 645
Financial Statement, m. 335, 364, 365, 368

Forest Trees Planting Bill, Com. 39
Hokitika and Greymouth Railway, m. 787
Land Bill, Adj. 512

Ministerial Residences, Rep. Sel. Com. 595

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

BRETT, Hon. Colonel, Canterbury,
Campbell, Dr., m. 326

Canterbury Roads Bill, 2R. 491*

Christchurch Board of Health Bill, 2R. 441*
Christchurch Reserves Bill, 2R. 191*
Crown Redress Bill No. 2, 2R. 302*
Defences of the Colony, q. 248*

Education Reserves Bill, Cons. of Amend.
264*

Financial Arrangements Bill, 2R. 734
Jervois, Sir W., Visit of, m. 682, 687
Land Bill, Com. 608*

Peninsula County Bill, 2R. 486*
Public Health Bill, Com. 42*
Slaughterhouses Bill, 2R. 20

Strath Taieri Railway Bill, 2R. 184*
Te Aro Reclamation Bill, 2R. 781
Thames Water Supply Bill, 2R. 192*
Volunteers, m. 530*, 436*
Waste Lands Committee, m. 630
Waste Lands Sale Bill, 2R. 723
Wellington City Loans Bill, 3R. 14*

BROWN, Mr. J. C., Tuapeka,
Adjournment, m. 135

Dunedin Municipal Bill, m. 306, 307

Duration of Parliaments Bill, Dis. 426, 427
Financial Statement, m. 260

Grey River Bridge, m. 310, 552

Martin's Bay, m. 305

Ministerial Residences, Rep. Sel. Com. 598
North of Auckland Works, m. 200

Privilege, m. 2, 163

Supply-

Class I., 393

Class II., 396

Class III., 398

Land Fund, 473

Provincial Liabilities, 767, 768

Trust Fund, 476

Waste Lands Sale Bill, Cons. of Amend. 785

BROWN, Mr. J. E., Ashley,

Crown Redress Bill No. 1., Pass. 429
Education Bill, Cons. of Amend. 384

[blocks in formation]

BUCKLEY, Hon. G., Canterbury,

Call of the Council, m. 407*

Campbell, Dr., m. 324,* 327,* 328*
Canterbury Railways Bill, 2R. 775

Christchurch Board of Health Bill, 2R. 441*
Disqualification Bill, 2R. 739

District Railways Bill, 2R. 166*

Education Bill, m. 243,* 246 ;* Recom. 249
Financial Arrangements Bill, 2R. 733
Government Business, m. 376*

Hutt-Waikanae Railway Bill, 2R. 780

Jervois, Sir W., Visit of, m. 687

Kakanui Harbour Board Bill, 2R. 482*
Loan Bill, 2R. 742

Milford Harbour Bill, 2R. 416*

New Plymouth Harbour Endowment, q. 262*
Oamaru Harbour Bill, 2R. 561

Peninsula County Bill, 2R. 486*

Railway Bills, Dis. 784

Riverton Harbour Bill, 2R. 131*

Strath Taieri Railway Bill, 2R. 176,* 691*

Thames Water Supply Bill, 2R. 194*

Buller Bridge,

h., q. (Mr. Baigent), 187

Buller, Dr.,

h., m. (Mr. Fox), 49

BUNNY, Mr. H., Wairarapa,
Supply-

Provincial Liabilities, 767

Waste Lands Sale Bill, Cons. of Amend. 785

BURNS, Mr. A. J., Roslyn,

Aparima Bridge, m. 536

Catlin's River Telegraph, m. 320, 321

County and Municipal Endowments, m. 207,
212, 315

Employment of Females Bill, 2R. 543, 546, 549,
550

Kaikorai Valley Railway, m. 456, 458
Martin's Bay, m. 306

McManus, Mrs., q. 34

South Dunedin Reserves Bill, 2R. 220
Supply-

Class I., 391

Class II., 397

Class III., 398, 399

[INDEX.]

[blocks in formation]

DEL

[blocks in formation]

County and Municipal Endowments,

h., m. (Mr. Murray), 205, 315

Cox, Mr. A., Waipa,
Johnston, Captain, q. 381
Maclaurin, R., q. 381

Crown Redress Bill No. 1,

h., Com. 427; 3R. 427; Pass. 428

l.c., 1R. 59; 2R. 564

Crown Redress Bill No. 2,

h., 3R. 46

l.c., 1R. 59; 2R. 195, 298; Com. 408, 528; 3R.
555

CURTIS, Mr. O., Nelson City,

Ministerial Residences, Rep. Sel. Com. 593

Dangerous Goods Bill,

h., 2R. and 3R. 593

D.

Defences of the Colony (see Jervois, Sir W.,
Visit of, to the Colony),

1.c., q. (Hon. Colonel Brett), 248; Memoranda,

668

h., Memoranda, 635

DE LAUTOUR, Mr. C. A., Mount Ida,
Duration of Parliament Bill, Dis. 427
Education Bill, Cons. of Amend. 388
Financial Statement, m. 361, 366
Foley, J., m. 52, 53, 54

Grey River Bridge, m. 310

Kaikorai Valley Railway, m. 458

« PreviousContinue »