Page images
PDF
EPUB

NATIONAL REPORTER SYSTEM-STATE SERIES

THE

ATLANTIC REPORTER

VOLUME 99

PERMANENT EDITION

COMPRISING ALL THE REPORTED DECISIONS OF THE

SUPREME COURTS OF MAINE, NEW HAMPSHIRE, VERMONT, RHODE ISLAND
CONNECTICUT, AND PENNSYLVANIA; COURT OF ERRORS AND APPEALS
COURT OF CHANCERY, AND SUPREME AND PREROGATIVE

COURTS OF NEW JERSEY; SUPREME COURT, COURT OF
CHANCERY, SUPERIOR COURT, COURT OF GEN-
ERAL SESSIONS, AND COURT OF OYER

AND TERMINER OF DELAWARE
AND COURT OF APPEALS

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

COPYRIGHT, 1916

BY

WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY

COPYRIGHT, 1917

BY

WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY

(99 ATL.)

JUDGES

OF THE COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COVERED BY THIS VOLUME

CONNECTICUT-Supreme Court of Errors. NEW JERSEY-Court of Errors and Ap

SAMUEL 0. PRENTICE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

JOHN M. THAYER.

ALBERTO T. RORABACK. GEORGE W. WHEELER. JOHN K. BEACH.

DELAWARE-Supreme Court.

CHARLES M. CURTIS, CHANCELLOR, JAMES PENNEWILL, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUDGES.

WLLIAM H., BOYCE. HENRY C. CONRAD. HERBERT L. RICE. T. BAYARD HEISEL.

Court of Chancery.

CHARLES M. CURTIS, CHANCELLOR.

MAINE-Supreme Judicial Court. ALBERT R. SAVAGE, CHIEF JUSTICE. ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

IESLIE C. CORNISH.
ARNO W. KING.

GEORGE E. BIRD.

GEORGE F. HALEY.

GEORGE M. HANSON.

WARREN C. PHILBROOK.
JOHN B. MADIGAN.

MARYLAND-Court of Appeals.

A. HUNTER BOYD, CHIEF JUDGE.

ASSOCIATE JUDGES.

JOHN P. BRISCOE.
N. CHARLES BURKE.
WILLIAM H. THOMAS.
JOHN R. PATTISON.
HAMMOND URNER.
HENRY STOCKBRIDGE.
ALBERT CONSTABLE.

NEW HAMPSHIRE-Supreme Court.

FRANK N. PARSONS, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

REUBEN E. WALKER.

JOHN E. YOUNG.

ROBERT J. PEASLEE.

WILLIAM A. PLUMMER.

NEW JERSEY-Court of Errors and Appeals.

EDVIN ROBERT WALKER, CHANCELLOR, WILLIAM S. GUMMERE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JUSTICES.

CHARLES G. GARRISON. FRANCIS J. SWAYZE.

peals (Cont'd).

JUSTICES (CONT'D).

THOMAS W. TRENCHARD.
CHARLES W. PARKER.

JAMES J. BERGEN.
JAMES F. MINTURN.
SAMUEL KALISCH.
CHARLES C. BLACK.

JUDGES.

JOHN J. WHITE.

HENRY S. TERHUNE.

ERNEST J. HEPPENHEIMER.

ROBERT WILLIAMS.

FRANK M. TAYLOR.

WALTER P. GARDNER.

Court of Chancery.

EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, CHANCELLOR
VICE CHANCELLORS.

FREDERIC W. STEVENS.
EUGENE STEVENSON.
EDMUND B. LEAMING.

JAMES E. HOWELL.1

VIVIAN M. LEWIS.

JOHN H. BACKES.
JOHN GRIFFIN.

JOHN E. FOSTER.
MERRITT LANE.2

Supreme Court.

WILLIAM S. GUMMERE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

CHARLES G. GARRISON.

FRANCIS J. SWAYZE.

CHARLES W. PARKER.

THOMAS W. TRENCHARD.

JAMES F. MINTURN.

JAMES J. BERGEN.

SAMUEL KALISCH.

CHARLES C. BLACK.

Prerogative Court.

EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, ORDINARY.

VICE ORDINARIES.

FREDERIC W. STEVENS. EUGENE STEVENSON. EDMUND B. LEAMING.

JAMES E. HOWELL.1

VIVIAN M. LEWIS.
JOHN H. BACKES.
JOHN GRIFFIN.
JOHN E. FOSTER.
MERRITT LANE.2

PENNSYLVANIA-Supreme Court.

J. HAY BROWN, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JUSTICES.

S. LESLIE MESTREZAT. WILLIAM P. POTTER.

JOHN STEWART.

ROBERT MOSCHZISKER.

ROBERT S. FRAZER.

EMORY A. WALLING.

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]
« PreviousContinue »