| New York (State). Constitutional Convention - 1894 - 1326 pages
[…] | Washington (State). Supreme Court, Eugene Genroy Kreider - 1899 - 806 pages
...provides that " No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without j\ist compensation having been first made, or paid into court for the owner." It was held by this court in Peterson v. Smith, 6 Wash. 164 (32 Pac. 1050) that under the constitutional... | |
| Emerson E. Ballard, Tilghman Ethan Ballard - 1901 - 936 pages
...Art. 1, § 16, providing that "no private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made, or paid into court for the owner," it is held that a statute (Laws 1895, p. 88, § 17), providing that where condemnation proceedings... | |
| Abraham Clark Freeman - 1901 - 1064 pages